Based on in-depth research and analysis of millions of customer reviews we did on the market this year. we are going to reveal the best 10gb nic card that you can buy confidently.

Cool Picks For 10gb nic card (Comparison Table)

Before we start, if you are in a hurry then here are our recommendations based on our in-depth research ordered by score.

10 Best 10gb nic card (Features & Benefits)

Great! Now that you have an idea about the products we are going to reveal in this post. let’s take a look at each item of the best 10gb nic card, explore the different specifications and features that it has to offer.

10Gb PCI-E NIC Network Card, Dual Copper RJ45 Port, with Intel X540-BT2 Controller, PCI Express Ethernet LAN Adapter Support Windows Server/Windows/Linux/ESX, Compare to Intel X540-T2

$150.99  in stock
2 new from $150.99
Free shipping
Amazon.com
as of April 23, 2022 8:13 am

Features

  • Equipped with original Intel X540-BT2 controller chip which supports Intelligent Offloads and make the servers more stable.
  • Compatible with Windows Server 2003/ 2008/ 2012, Windows7/8/10*/Visa, Linux, ESX/ESXi*. Storage over Ethernet: iSCSI, FCoE, NFS.
  • Dual copper RJ45 ports let you connect to Category-6A and up to 100m((Category-6 up to 55 m) for meeting the demands of data center environments. PCI Express* 2.1. 5.0 G T/s X8 Lane is suitable for both PCI-E X8 and PCI-E X16 slots.
  • Driver CD is included natively. With profile bracket and additional low profile bracket that makes it easy to install the card in a small form factor/low profile computer case/server.
  • What You Get: 10Gtek 10GbE PCI-E X8 Network Card X540-10G-2T (compare to Intel X540-T2) x1, Driver CD x1, Low-profile Bracket x1. Backed by 10Gtek 30 Days Free-returned, 1 Year Free Warranty and Lifetime Technology Support.

10Gb PCI-E Network Card NIC Compatible for Intel X540-T2, Dual RJ45 Copper Port, with Intel X540-BT2 Controller, PCI-E X8, 10G PCI Express LAN Adapter NIC Support Windows Server, Linux, Vmware

$150.99  in stock
2 new from $149.99
Free shipping
Amazon.com
as of April 23, 2022 8:13 am

Features

  • Ultra Fast Speed— Dual copper RJ45 ports(100MbE/1GbE/10GbE) let you connect to network cable and upgrade your ethernet speed to 10Gb/s
  • Stable Performance— Equipped with the original Intel ethernet controller X540-BT2 which effectively prevents packet loss, makes the servers more stable
  • Comprehensive System Support— Fully compatible with Windows Server 2003/ 2008/ 2012, Windows7/8/Visa, Linux, ESX/ESXi*, to meet your diverse operating system needs in datacenter or home use
  • 10 Gbps PCIe Network Card— Support Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity (VT-c)/Intelligent Offloads/ On-chip QoS and Traffic Management/Flexible Port Partitioning/Virtual Machine Device Queues (VMDq)/PCI-SIG* SR-IOV Capable, providing a reliable, high-performance 10GbE connectivity
  • Low-Profile and Full-Height Brackets— Low profile and standard profile bracket inside works with both standard and mini size computer case/server

Vogzone for Intel X550-T2 10Gb NIC Network Card Copper Dual RJ45 Port PCI Express 3.0 X4 Support Windows Server/Linux/ESX

$389.88  in stock
2 new from $389.88
Amazon.com
as of April 23, 2022 8:13 am

Features

  • 10Gb PCI-E NIC Network Card with INTEL ELX550AT2 controller. ❤❤5-YEAR WARRANTY❤❤
  • Dual 10GBASE-T port 10G network card, data rate per port: 100Mb/1GbE/10GbE.
  • PCI Express v3.0 (8.0GT/s) (Compatible with 1.1/2.0), X4/X8/X16 Lane.
  • 10Gigabit Ethernet Card come with Low-profile Bracket and Full-height Bracket.
  • Network Operating Systems (NOS) Software Support: Windows*64.bit(7, 2008 R2, 8, 2012, 8.1, 2012 R2, 10, 2016). Linux*(RHEL6.x/7.x, SUSE11.x/12.x, Ubuntu*14.x/16.x) FreeBSD*

10Gb SFP+ PCI-E Network Card NIC, with Broadcom BCM57810S Chip, Dual SFP+ Port, PCI Express X8, Support Windows Server /Linux/VMware

$103.88  in stock
2 new from $103.88
2 used from $72.72
Free shipping
Amazon.com
as of April 23, 2022 8:13 am

Features

  • ✅Controller(s): Base on Broadcom BCM57810S Controller, which supports Single Root I/O virtualization and improve servers stability. Compare to Broadcom BCM57810S Ethernet Network Card.
  • ✅Support OS:Windows 7/8/10, Windows Server 2008/2012/2016/2019, Linux, Centos/RHEL 6/7/8, Ubuntu 16/18/19/20, Debian 9/10/11, FreeBSD 10/11/12, Vmware ESX/Esxi 6/7, SLSE 11/12,etc.
  • ✅SFP+ PCI-E NIC: 10Gb Dual SFP+ Ports, apply to 10G SFP+ module/ DAC /AOC. PCI Express 2.0. 5.0 G T/s x 8 Lane, compatible with PCIE X8, X16 Slot.
  • ✅Easy to install:Coming with a driver CD to install OS. Packed with BOTH Low Profile Bracket and Full-height Bracket that support on Standard and Slim computer/server.
  • ✅After-sales service: Provides 24/7 Customer Service, 30 Days Free-returned, 1 Year Free Warranty and Lifetime Technology Support.

10Gb PCI-E NIC Network Card, with Broadcom BCM57810S Chipset, Dual SFP+ Port, PCI Express Ethernet LAN Adapter Support Windows Server/Windows/Linux/VMware

$109.99  in stock
2 new from $109.99
1 used from $98.99
Free shipping
Amazon.com
as of April 23, 2022 8:13 am

Features

  • Equipped with original Broadcom BCM57810S controller chip which make the servers more stable.
  • Compatible with Windows Server 2008, Server 2008R2, and HPC Server 2008, 32 and 64-bit Microsoft Windows Server Hyper-V; Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5.7 and 6.1; SLES 10 and 11; VMware 4.1u2 and 5.0u1.
  • Dual SFP+ ports let you connect to 10 Gigabit SFP+ module/DAC/AOC for meeting the demands of data center environments. PCI Express 2.0 x8 Lane is suitable for both PCI-E X8 and PCI-E X16 slots.
  • Driver CD is included natively, you also can download it from Broadcom website. With profile bracket and additional low profile bracket that makes it easy to install the card in a small form factor/low profile computer case/server.
  • What You Get: 10Gtek BCM57810S-DA2 10GbE PCI-E X8 Network Card x1, Driver CD x1, Low-profile Bracket x1. Backed by 10Gtek 30 Days Free-returned, 1 Year Free Warranty and Lifetime Technology Support.

Vogzone for Intel X540-T1 10Gb Ethernet Converged Network Adapter (NIC) Single Copper RJ45 Port PCI Express 2.1 X8 with Intel X540 Chip

$175.99  in stock
Amazon.com
as of April 23, 2022 8:13 am

Features

  • Equipped with original Intel X540 controller chip which supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10 GbE) performance more stably for the entire datacenter.
  • PCI Express* 2.1. 5.0 G T/s X8 Lane; suitable for both PCI-E X8 and PCI-E X16 slots.
  • Cabling Type: RJ-45 Category-6 up to 55m; Category-6A up to 100m. Low Profile Bracket and Full Height Bracket are available.
  • Backward compatibility with existing 1000BASE-T networks simplifies the transition to 10GbE.
  • Network Operating Systems (NOS) Software Support: Windows Server 2003/ 2008/ 2012, Windows7/8/10/Visa, Linux, ESX/ESXi*. Backed by ❤❤5-YEAR WARRANTY❤❤.

Vogzone for Intel X540-T2 10GB Ethernet Converged Network Adapter Dual Copper RJ45 Port X540 Chipset PCI-E X8 NIC

$159.99  in stock
Amazon.com
as of April 23, 2022 8:13 am

Features

  • Equipped with original Intel X540 controller chip, it works the same as a intel card.
  • PCI Express* 2.1. 5.0 G T/s X8 Lane is suitable for both PCI-E X8 and PCI-E X16 slots.
  • Compatible with Windows Server 2003/ 2008/ 2012, Windows7/8/10*/Visa, Linux, ESX/ESXi*. Storage over Ethernet: iSCSI, FCoE, NFS.
  • Low Profile and Full Height Bracket make it easy to install the card in a small form factor/low profile computer case/server.
  • 30 DAYS FREE-RETURNED, 5-YEAR WARRANTY AND LIFETIME TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT.

Amazon Basics USB 3.1 Type-C to 3 Port USB Hub with Ethernet Adapter - White, 5-Pack

$91.94  in stock
1 used from $29.91
Free shipping
Amazon.com
as of April 23, 2022 8:13 am

Features

  • 5-Pack
  • Transform a computer's Type-C port into three individual USB Type-A 3.1 ports and provides fast network speeds with the built-in Gigabit Ethernet port
  • Fast USB data-transfer speed of up to 5 Gbps
  • Ethernet data-transfer speed up to 5 Gbps for 1000 BASE-T network performance; backwards compatibility to 10M/100Mbps networks
  • Reversible design - easily insert the Type-C connector into any Type-C enabled device; supports USB 3.1 and is also backwards compatible with USB 2.0

StarTech.com Quad Port 10G SFP+ Network Card - Intel XL710 Open SFP+ Converged Adapter - PCIe 10 Gigabit Ethernet Server NIC - 10GbE Fiber Optic LAN Card - Dell PowerEdge HPE ProLiant (PEX10GSFP4I)

$558.99
$471.34
 in stock
26 new from $467.47
1 used from $486.39
Free shipping
Amazon.com
as of April 23, 2022 8:13 am

Features

  • QUAD SFP+ ADAPTER: 4 ports on SFP+ network card can provide redundancy, or be aggregated for demanding applications; Data Center Bridging (DCB), virtualization incl. VT-c, SAN & iSCSI offload support
  • TECH SPECS: 10 Gbps per port | 4 SFP+ Ports, MSA Compliant | Intel XL710| MMF & SMF Fiber Support | PCIe 3.0 x8 | PXE Boot | 9K Jumbo Frames | Link Aggregation | VLAN | Full profile | 2 Yr. Warranty
  • TESTED & VERIFIED PERFORMANCE: We use Spirent SmartBits to validate performance; converged network adapter is compatible w/ leading servers like Dell PowerEdge, HPE ProLiant & Lenovo ThinkSystem
  • FLEXIBLE: Use MSA compliant SFP+ module or direct attach cable (DAC) supporting different fiber types; 10 Gigabit Ethernet NIC works w/leading brands of switches, routers, & devices like Cisco & HPE
  • WIDE HYPEVISOR & OS COMPATIBILITY: Fiber LAN card compatible w/Windows 7, 8, 8.1, 10; Windows Server 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016, 2019; Linux kernels 3.x + (LTS versions)

StarTech.com Dual Port 10G PCIe Network Adapter Card - Intel-X550AT 10GBASE-T & NBASE-T PCI Express Network Interface Adapter 10/5/2.5/1GbE Multi Gigabit Ethernet 5 Speed NIC LAN Card (ST10GPEXNDPI)

$459.99
$394.94
 in stock
4 new from $394.94
Free shipping
Amazon.com
as of April 23, 2022 8:13 am

Features

  • DUAL PORT 10GbE NETWORK INTERFACE CARD: 10Gbps Dual port PCIe Network Adapter Card copper combines high data transfer rates to provide redundancy or independent connections to multiple networks
  • TECH SPECS: 10 Gbps | 2x RJ45 Ports |Intel X550AT | 10GBASE-T & NBASE-T | Muli-Gigabit 1 / 2.5 / 5 / 10 Gbps | PCI Express 3.0 x4 | 15K Jumbo Frames |VLAN |PXE |Full & low profile |2Yr Warranty
  • TESTED & VERIFIED PERFORMANCE: We use Spirent SmartBits validation tools to validate performance; compatible with major operating systems
  • ADVANCED FEATURES: Workstation NIC Supports SAN (Storage Area Network) advanced features including iSCSI offload and Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE)
  • WIDE OS COMPATIBILITY: Windows 7, 8, 8.1, 10, 11; Windows Server 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016, 2019; Linux kernels 3.x + (LTS versions)